Tambela' goal is to provide a nourishing experience for the skin and the psyche.
Natural Preservatives
We are proud of the fact that Tambela lotions are completely natural. What this means to us is that we’re giving you the best product possible for your skin and that includes natural preservatives. What this means to you is that our luxurious lotion, like a natural gourmet food, has a limited life and should be enjoyed right away. We have confidence in our natural preservatives, but if you are not going to use the lotion soon, the shelf life can be extended by refrigeration. You should also be careful not to contaminate the lotion by replacing spilled lotion in the bottle. Many of the essential oils added to our lotions are also naturally anti-microbial and will help in preserving the product.
Rosemary extract (Rosemarinus officinalis) is a natural preservative and antioxidant. This all natural preservative prevents rancidity. A very small amount in liquid oils provides long-lasting anti-oxidant protection. Rosemary is also antibacterial and antimicrobial.
Potassium Sorbate, a fatty acid, has well-demonstrated anti-fungal and anti-microbial properties in both the food and cosmetic industries. FDA regards Potassium Sorbate as GRAS (Generally Regarded as Safe). This is a naturally occuring fatty acid from the Mountain Laurel Ash. It has anti-microbial and anti-fungal properties.
Organic Neem (Azadirachta indica) is recognized as anti-fungal, antiviral and anti-bacterial for use in toiletries, soap and skin-care products. It can be used to treat skin disorders and sores as well as producing a great facial when mixed with clay. The tree comes from Southeast Asia and is a broad-leaved evergreen.
Organic Black Willow Bark (Salix nigra). The therapeutic use of willow bark dates back to medieval times when patients would chew on the bark to reduce fever and inflammation. Aspirin is derived from willow bark. Other properties of willow bark include antiseptic and immune-boosting effects.
Usnea is a lichen (combination algae and fungus) that looks like an old man's beard and is found hanging from trees. The entire plant is used medicinally for treatment of infections and as a preservative.
Essential Oils
Essential oils are a natural product made by distillation or mechanical processing of natural plant materials. They may be produced from the blossoms, leaves, seeds or stems of a variety of plants. Because they are the natural product of a growing organism they contain the essence of the plant as well as a large number of unique trace elements derived from the soil and immediate environment of the plant. These are not duplicated through chemical manufacture. Natural components act together to provide the unique aroma and physical or emotional effects of essential oils. The synergistic effects of essential oils makes them well worth the higher price one sometimes pays.
Fragrance oils found in most commercial skin care products are attempts to duplicate these coveted natural scents, especially the most expensive and rare ones, at a lower price with mixtures of artificial compounds. Many individuals find these synthetic chemical blends undesirable and they may be the cause of allergic reactions in some individuals. Tambela uses only pure botanical essential oils in our formulations and our sales material will always tell you if a essential oil that we are suggesting is known to have any undesirable effects on particular individuals. At Tambela, it is important to us that you know what is in the products you are applying to your skin.
Herbalists and aromatherapists believe that essential oils can provide therapeutic benefits in very small amounts and their use can be traced back for thousands of years. Many essential oils have antibacterial qualities and are believed, through long anecdotal history, to have emotional effects such as stimulation and relaxation or physical effects such as pain relief and healing, depending on the oil.
The aromatherapy information contained here is intended for evaluation and use at your own discretion and risk. The FDA does not recognize the practice of aromatherapy. The FDA has not evaluated any statement made herein. None of the information provided is meant to act as a prescription or medical advice. We believe that essential oils, when used knowledgeably, can have theraputic benefits, however, the said benefits of essential oils are alternative treatments and not meant to be used as a substitute for modern medical intervention. If you have a medical problem, please consult with your physician.
Bergamot is produced from the rind of the bitter orange which is a small, yellowish fruit that is pear-shaped. Its main aromatherapeutic use is as an antiseptic. It can increase melanin producing properties of the skin and thus should not be used before sun exposure.
Carrot Seed is from the seed of the carrot and smells like a spicy, peppery carrot. Carrot seed oil is good in many ways for the skin and will help with aging skin and dry or chapped skin. Carrot seed oil will work to restore elasticity and is especially good for the skin of the neck. It is a natural preservative.
Cedarwood has a nice woody smell and can be used to treat respiratory, skin and scalp problems. It is often used in men's scents.
Clary Sage. The name clary comes from Latin for clear and became clary referring to 'clear eye' for its properties in treating the eye. It has long been used for menstrual problems and is excellent for fatigue and depression. Clary sage is good for skin problems such as cuts and burns.
Geranium essential oil is derived from the pelargonium group, not your usual garden geranium. These are lovely scented plants. The oil produces a calming effect and is a very uplifting, all around emotional balancer. Geranium is also very good for skin disorders and can help heal a variety of skin problems.
Lavender is the most familiar of essential oils with the best lavender grown in southern Europe at high altitudes. Lavender is antiseptic, used for healing the skin and is especially helpful with burns. It is good for oily skin and has been used in the treatment of cellulite. Lavender is often used for its calming, antidepressant effects.
Lemon essential oil is obtained from the rind of the fruit. It is useful for problems with broken capillaries and helps with oily skin.
Lemongrass is a fragrant tropical grass. It is often used as a flavoring in Southeast Asian dishes. It has been used as an antiseptic and for skin problems. It has also been used for athlete's foot.
Lime. We didn't put the lime in the coconut; we put it in our soap. Enjoy it anyway. It is a stimulant and has a very uplifting effect, as do most citrus oils.
Orange essential oil is produced from the skin of the orange, sometimes bitter oranges are used as well. Orange is uplifting to the spirit and will rejuvenate the skin.
Palmarosa is great for acne and dermatitis as well as being antiseptic and antiviral. It is a lovely scent and will provide a great start to your day in our special soaps.
Patchouli oil is obtained from leaves and shoots of an herbaceous shrub. It is recommended for many skin conditions and can help rejuvenate the skin. It has been used for acne, burns and cracked skin. Patchouli is an important component of perfumes.
Roman Chamomile is good for the skin and is one of the gentlest essential oils, often recommended for children. It is calming and is excellent to use in relieving stress and anxiety.
Rosewood or bois de rose has a beautiful woody, mossy, rosy scent. It is most useful in treating the skin, helping with wrinkles, stretch marks and scars. Rosewood is a great toner and can be used with aging skin.
Rosemary is an excellent mental stimulant used to clear the mind and enhance memory. It is uplifting and will banish mental fatigue. Rosemary is also antiviral and antifungal. The name Rosmarinus means dew of the sea and it has traditionally been used at both weddings and funerals for remembrance and for love and loyalty.
Sandalwood is a very old fragrance and herbal remedy. It is one of the main remedies used in Ayurvedic medicine. It is also important in perfumery. Sandalwood is excellent for dry skin and eczema.
Tea Tree is best known for its antiseptic properties and will help heal the skin. Insect bites and stings as well as burns will all benefit from the application of tea tree oil.
Vetiver oil comes from the roots of a grass that is cultivated in tropical climates. It is often used in perfumery as a fixative. Vetiver is also used for blemishes and as a toner.
West Indian Bay is often used in toiletry products and provides a lovely scent to any lotion or soap. It is an antiseptic and analgesic that heals wounds and treats muscle soreness. Bay is a mental stimulant.
Ylang Ylang is produced from the fresh flowers of a tropical tree. It is soothing and balancing and can be used to uplift emotions. It can be helpful for oily skin.
Base Vegetable Oils and Butters
Avocado Butter Avocado butter contains vitamins A, B1, B2, B5 (pantothenic acid), D and E as well as protein, lecithin (a component of cell membranes) and fatty acids. It is recognized for its healing and regenerating qualities and is able to penetrate the skin, carrying nutrients with it. The butter is expeller crushed from the fruit of the avocado (Persea gratissima) and produces a lovely, greenish butter with a mild odor.
Avocado butter is a very rich, moist and soft butter and is excellent for skin treatments. It is especially good for rough, dry skin because is increases the water soluble collagen content of the skin which improves aging skin. It is also thought to help in reducing age spots and healing scars. Hair products will use avocado butter as a moisturizing treatment.
Castor Oil Castor oil (Ricinus communis) is used in soap to produce a rich, fluffy lather and is also used in many lipsticks in the United States. It creates a protective barrier on the skin as well as attracting moisture (humectant). It is produced from the seeds of the castor plant, a native of tropical Africa.
Coco Butter Cocoa butter is expressed from the roasted seed of cocoa beans. The cocoa tree (Theobroma cacao) is a tropical plant and is native to South America although it is grown in most tropical countries. It has been used for centuries as a skin care product to heal and moisturize skin. Cocoa butter also helps reduce stretch marks from pregnancy because it keeps the skin supple and moist.
Coconut Oil Coconut oil (Cocos nucifera) is used in soap-making to produce a firm bar with rich lather since it is very emollient and has cooling properties. Coconut oil is used in aromatherapy as a carrier because it absorbs readily into the skin and does not clog pores and works well for dry, itchy sensitive skin. It is light and non-greasy.
Coconut Oil, Fractionated Coconut oil (Cocos nucifera) has long, unsaturated fatty acid triglycerides and medium, completely saturated triglycerides. Fractionated coconut oil uses a steam distillation separation method to end up with just the saturated chains (Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride). That produces a light, non-greasy liquid oil that won't oxidize (there are no free bonding sites) so it has an infinite shelf life. We selected fractionated coconut oil for our sensual relaxation massage oil because it helps carry the therapeutic essential oils into the skin yet it won’t stain your sheets or clothes.
Jojoba Oil Jojoba (Simmondsia chinensis) oil is cold pressed from the nuts of the jojoba tree. The jojoba tree is cultivated in California, Arizona, Mexico and Israel. Jojoba is pronounced “Ho Ho Ba”. Native Americans have been using jojoba for centuries to treat sores, cuts, burns, as a conditioner and for all over skin and hair treatments (the first recorded use is in 1701). Jojoba is technically not an oil but a liquid wax that resembles sperm whale oil or out natural sebum. Sebum is the natural coating the skin produces to protect it and keep it supple. Jojoba is perfect for any skin type, being beneficial for either dry or oily skin. It can also unclog pores and restore skin’s natural pH balance.
Although jojoba oil is very expensive it does have a long shelf life. Because jojoba has very little scent it works as a wonderful natural perfume base. Jojoba is not greasy and absorbs right into the skin. JMC Technologies has conducted scientific research proving that jojoba can increase skin softness by up to 37%, it reduces superficial lines and wrinkles up to 25% upon application and up to 11% after 8 hours. Jojoba contains a natural anti-inflammatory called “myristic acid” and good for arthritis and rheumatism. It has natural anti-oxidant properties and is said to help extend the shelf life of other oils.
Olive Oil Olive oil (Olea europaea) is obtained by crushing and pressing the fruit of the olive tree, a native of the Mediterranean area, but can be grown in other tropical and warm areas. Olive oil was used extensively in ancient times and is still known for its superior penetrating power. This allows it to soften the skin, reduce scars and moisturize. Olive oil has acidic and antioxidant values. Because it is high in oleic acid it is a good skin cell regenerator. It can be used in soaps, creams, balms, body butters, herbal infusions and hair preparations. Olive oil is often used in soap for its excellent cleaning properties.
Palm Oil Palm oil (Elaesis guineesis) is obtained from the fruit or seed of the palm tree. It is a refined, food grade oil and is a rich source of Vitamin A. Palm oil is used in combination with other oils such as coconut and olive oil to add body and hardness to soap.
Safflower Oil Safflower oil (Carthamus tinctoorius) is from an annual plant that is native to Mediterranean countries. It is also grown in Europe and the United States. Safflower oil is obtained by pressing or by solvent extraction. Safflower has one of the highest linoleic acid (70%) contents of all oils. The content of essential unsaturated fatty acids is proportional to those found in human skin. It is especially good at moisturizing, nourishing and restructuring the skin.
Shea Butter African healers have used shea butter for thousands of years as the ideal treatment for dry or aging skin. It comes from the natural fat of the karate tree (Butyrospermum parkii ). Its high content of non-saponifiable fatty acids gives it the ability to moisturize and retain the elasticity of the skin. Shea butter also helps to protect the skin against the damaging effects of the sun and helps heal cracked, aged and damaged skin. It can also help with soreness and bruising while leaving the skin smooth and soft. Shea butter is expeller pressed without use of solvents, making a lipid suitable for soaps, cosmetics and toiletries. Shea butter is renowned for is skin softening and moisture retaining ability.
Sweet Almond Oil Sweet almond oil is pressed from almonds (Prunus amygdales) and is a great emollient for softening and conditioning the skin. It is easily absorbed and is well suited for eczema, psoriasis and itchy, dry and inflamed skin. It is rich in essential fatty acids and vitamins A, B1, B2, B6 and E. Sweet almond oil is light and penetrates easily making it a great massage oil or after bath oil. It can be used as a perfume base because is has little scent and was highly valued by the Egyptians for cosmetic purposes.
Wheat Germ Oil (Triticum vulgare) Wheat germ oil is from the golden germ of the wheat. It is extremely high in vitamin A, B1, D, lecithin, protein, has a high content of unsaturated fatty acid compounds and a very high vitamin E content. A very emollient oil that needs to be blended with other oils to overcome its extremely sticky texture and nutty scent. According to the AMA's committee on cutaneous health, emollients help make the skin feel softer and smoother, reduce roughness, cracking and irritation. It may also possibly retard the fine wrinkles of aging.
Natural Additives
Aloe barbadensis is produced from the aloe plant. It promotes hydration, soothes and heals the skin.
Buttermilk Milk leaves the skin feeling silky smooth with a hydrated appearance. An effective and softening skin cleanser. Milk has long been used in the beauty industry. Milk proteins smooth, firm and soften the skin. It has excellent nutritive value, is packed with proteins, beneficial fats, vitamins, amino acids and calcium. It is easily absorbed into the skin. Many historic beauties testified to milks effectiveness: Cleopatra took aromatic milk baths, Emperor Nero's wife Poppea bathed in milk and even Marie Antoinette used buttermilk to prevent wrinkles. The "new" alpha hydroxy acid skin treatments are simply made up of lactic acid (milk), citric acid, glycolic, malic, and tartaric acids. These treatments are not new at all. Cleopatra's famous milk baths contained lactic acid, which removed the upper layer of the skin to revel smooth, new skin.
Emulsifying Wax. Vegetable-based emulsifying wax is used to keep water and oils in a lotion from separating.
Hamamelis virginiana or Witch Hazel is a common shrub that grows in the woods of eastern North America. It is used as a soothing skin freshener, an astringent, and anti-inflammatory. It relieves itches and soothes the skin. Witch hazel has been used in traditional and alternative medicine extensively.
Honey Honey is the sweet material taken from the nectar of flowers and manufactured by bees. Used since Egyptian times for medicinal and cosmetic purposes. Honey is full of vitamins, minerals, amino acids and enzymes. It also has emollient properties, is soothing and moisturizing. Emollients make the skin feel softer and smoother, reduce rough feeling, cracking and irritation. Bacteria cannot live in honey, which demonstrates its natural preservative properties. It leaves a micro thin protective film on the skin.
Kosher Vegetable Glycerin is a humectant that draws moisture to the skin. It is used to add additional moisturization to lotions.
Oatmeal Oats are a rich source of vitamins and minerals as well as amino acids. Oats are high in amino acids, are a humectant, soothe skin, relieve itching and act as a moisturizer. Oats have excellent skin compatibility and deposit a protective film on the skin and hair. The film is smoothing and moisturizing.
Rosa damascena is distilled essence from the rose. Rosa damascena is excellent for the skin, especially in preventing wrinkles.
Rose Clay Rose clay, also known as pink clay, is a mild kaolin clay that can be used on normal to dry skin to gently cleanse and exfoliate the skin while improving the skin’s circulation. Rose Clay is wonderful and gentle enough for even the driest skin.
Sea Clay Sea clay is a kaolinite clay of a grayish green color. It has a high content of minerals and helps to draw oils while mineralizing the skin. Sea Clay is a mossy green in color and is the gentle main ingredient in body wraps used in a lot of high end day spas. It has remarkable abilities to draw impurities from the skin as well as a beneficial detoxifier of the skin.
Silk Silk is a fiber secreted by silk worms. Liquefied silk creates a mixture of amino acids. Amino acids are what the body uses to build proteins. Silk amino acids are said penetrate the skin and leave the skin silky smooth.
Tocopherol (Vitamin E) As an antioxidant Vitamin E defends the skin by reducing oxidation and promoting soft and supple skin. It is also helpful in reducing scars and promotes healing. It is used as a natural preservative for many products. It is obtained by the vacuum distillation of edible vegetable oils. As an antioxidant it is believed to remove the free radicals that cells produce. Free radicals have been associated with skin cancer and premature skin aging due to sun exposure. Some experts believe antioxidants are the most vital weapons in the fight against aging. Antioxidants are used in skin care products to neutralize free radicals before damage the natural collagen and ravage the skin.
Water, Distilled Water is the most widely used ingredient in cosmetics. Water is distilled by evaporating and then recondensing it to remove all the minerals, bacteria and other substances. It is the major component of all living things and it is the presence of water in the skin that keeps it moisturized and young looking. Most moisturizers improve the skin by keeping it hydrated.

