clouds
 

About Patchouli Essential oil

The essential oil of Patchouli (Pogostemon cablin) is woodsy and earthy but with a brighter, almost floral note. The color of this essential oil is a deep golden brown; it is a base note and gets better with age. It was used in the 18th and 19th century by silk traders who packed the leaves in with their silk cloth to keep moths from laying eggs in the silk. It is thought that this is how the scent became associated with opulence and luxury. Patchouli essential oil is found in nearly a third of modern, high end perfumes and nearly half of men's scents. It is also used to mask unpleasant smells and tastes or as a fixative in products such as paper towels, laundry detergents, air fresheners, alcohol and cosmetics.

Patchouli's therapeutic uses include acting as a tonic for the immune system, preventing fungal infections and repelling insects. It has been used to treat dandruff, oily skin and hair and cellulitis. Other uses include phlebitis, varicose veins, scars and stretch marks. It is antiseptic, antibacterial, antiviral and antiinflammatory. Its effects on the mood are to calm and to uplift. It can help with anxiety and is an aphrodisiac.

Return to List of Articles